Students of the Month

November

Students are chosen to be Students of the Month by the teacher of the course.  A student is picked due to excellent work (classwork, homework, tests, class participation) in that particular subject and her attitude and behavior during class time and with the teacher.

English
English 9 Miranda Blanco
Annette Ibarra-Varela
Taylor Rogers
Chanel Cole
ELA Aaliyah Defreitas
English 10 Kiazhane Hall
Jamila Atif
Milagros Sanchez
Ariana Lema
English 11 Aurora Pepaj
Chania Hart
Deja Wahid
Zeriyah Camara
English 12 Gianara Cruz
Shanece Skillings
AP English Rosemary Perez
Modern Language
Spanish 1 Constance Adomako
Lissette Victoria
Veronique Salmon
Spanish 1-2 April Rosado
Spanish 2 Rachelle Paredes
Diana Rosario
Briana Savage-Velasquez
Spanish 3 Michell Lamar
Leany Hernandez
Italian 1.5 N/A
Italian 2.5 Elsamira Gjeci
Math
Algebra H Constance Adomako
Algebra Arly Cespedes
Magalis Santamaria
Algebra* Hilary Ruiz
Geometry H Yumiko Figaro
Geometry Jamila Atif
Intermediate Algebra Michell Lamar
Alg II/Trig H Victoria Bujaj
Alg II/Trig Katelyn Rosado
PreCalculus Shylia Messina
Applied Math Rebecca Garcia
AP Calculus Konstantina Sgolombis
Religious Studies
Religious Studies 9 Alexa Moore
Bianchelly Diplan
Jennifer Zheng
Monique Campillo
Annette Ibarra Varela
Constance Adomako
Religious Studies 10 Nana Akua Boatemma-Duah
Amanda Ortiz
Kiazhane Hall
Marie Claire Hurtado
Rina Taraku
Ellen Karunwi
Jamila Atif
Religious Studies 11 Valeria Rivera
Anaya Gil
Lacey Martin
Religious Studies 12 Katelyn Rosado
Czarina Maysonet
Serena Montero
Science
Living Environment Jyllian Sanchez
Chanel Cole
Chemistry Ariana Lema
Natasha Pabon
Earth Science Michell Lamar
Physics Lindsay Heranandez
AP Biology Konstantina Sgolombis
Anatomy & Physiology Kendyll Ferguson
Czarina Maysonet
Forensic Science Julia Quansah
Social Studies
Global 9 Kelly Nguyen
Melissa Nunez
Global 10 Jamila Atif
Kimberly Galdamez
Annabell Panarella
Serenity Zullo
AP European History Jannatun Akhund
Xiomara Mulholland
U.S. History Lourdes Sterling-Vargas
AP U.S. History Elizabeth Belezaire
Dannerys Peralta
Anthropology Kayla Ortiz
Participation in Government Kayla Ortiz
Emely Pena
Konstantina Sgolmbis
Gabrielle Valentin
Physical Education
PE 9 Jayleen Fernandez
Annette Ibarra Varela
PE 10 Amber Javonero
Erica Asalu
PE 11 Sadiya Haniff
Analydia Camacho
PE 12 Amely Gonell
Jenny Nguyen